YES-Input (ISP) via LabView Remote

Topics related to the Dataman 48Pro2
ProgrammerTOS
Posts: 5
Joined: 23 Dec 2016 06:59

YES-Input (ISP) via LabView Remote

Postby ProgrammerTOS » 23 Dec 2016 07:10

Hello,

I am controlling the Dataman 48Pro2 via Labview (remote) and I would like to know if there is a possibility to get the status of the automatic YES-Input on the ISP-Interface by using the remote-library for LabView.

Thanks a lot!

Dataman (Neil Parker)
Posts: 851
Joined: 10 Nov 2011 09:51

Re: YES-Input (ISP) via LabView Remote

Postby Dataman (Neil Parker) » 23 Dec 2016 10:08

Hello ProgrammerTOS,

Thank you for your question. Automatic YES! is only available for off-board programming. For ISP, the YES! button or YES! signal or YES! input from the keyboard is used to start the programming ... .

If you have any further questions, please contact me.

Best regards,

Neil Parker
Dataman Programmers

ProgrammerTOS
Posts: 5
Joined: 23 Dec 2016 06:59

Re: YES-Input (ISP) via LabView Remote

Postby ProgrammerTOS » 23 Dec 2016 11:23

Hello Mr. Parker,

thank you very much for your answer.

So that I understand this correct, that means there is no way to get the Yes-Input-Signal from the ISP-Connector/ISP-Interface into my remote-controlling LabView program?

Best regards.

Dataman (Neil Parker)
Posts: 851
Joined: 10 Nov 2011 09:51

Re: YES-Input (ISP) via LabView Remote

Postby Dataman (Neil Parker) » 23 Dec 2016 16:50

Hello ProgrammerTOS,

The YES! signal from the ISP connector starts the programming automatically. It is not a signal that is passed to anywhere for processing.

Best regards,

Neil Parker
Dataman Programmers


Return to “Dataman 48Pro2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest